Testing Replica (B&R 6.0 and later)

VMware specific discussions

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby foggy » Fri Sep 28, 2012 11:42 am

You do not need to do that. As Luca has explained above:

dellock6 wrote:You do not need to stop the job or snapshot the VM. Simply isolate its network from the production network and power it up while the replica job is not running; you can create a isolated vswitch to test. After tests are ok, simply shutdown the replica VM.


The note in the user guide just warns you from powering on replica VMs manually in the production network and while replication job is running. If your replicas are isolated and the job is idle, you are safe to test.
foggy
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 15081
Liked: 1110 times
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby Daveyd » Fri Sep 28, 2012 4:27 pm

foggy wrote:The note in the user guide just warns you from powering on replica VMs manually in the production network and while replication job is running. If your replicas are isolated and the job is idle, you are safe to test.


So, if I have my VM replicas on my DR cluster and the VMs are attached to an isolated VLAN with no production connectivity, it is safe to power them on manually without having to initiate a Failover? I then can test and make changes to the replicas with no impact on the Replica job(s), correct? Any changes that would be made to the isoloated replicas, would remain until a new replication job is run?
Daveyd
Expert
 
Posts: 272
Liked: 10 times
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 4:17 pm
Full Name: Dave DeLollis

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby dellock6 » Fri Sep 28, 2012 9:06 pm

Exactly, the next run of the replica job would simply overwrite those changes you made during tests.

Luca.
Luca Dell'Oca
EMEA Cloud Architect @ Veeam Software

@dellock6
http://www.virtualtothecore.com
vExpert 2011-2012-2013-2014-2015-2016
Veeam VMCE #1
dellock6
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 5111
Liked: 1355 times
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2009 3:39 pm
Location: Varese, Italy
Full Name: Luca Dell'Oca

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby Gostev » Fri Sep 28, 2012 10:25 pm

Actually, no - the changes will not be overwritten. This is due to how snapshot tree works in VMware - the changes you've made will be kept intact in the corresponding snapshot that VMware will automatically create once you start the VM on any existing restore point (to protect said restore point snapshot, since VMware wants you to be able to go back to it). You will be able to return to this state at any time later, until you remove this snapshot tree point manually - it is very important to remember to do this, since Veeam's retention will only manage its own restore point snapshots. If you don't remove the snapshot, it may eventually grow to the size of the corresponding VMDK file.

This is covered in the sticky FAQ topic, by the way ;)
Gostev
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 21503
Liked: 2379 times
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 1:01 am
Location: Baar, Switzerland

[MERGED] howto start a replica on a certain restore point

Veeam Logoby rudyt » Mon Nov 05, 2012 12:49 pm

High,

I want to start a replica on a certain restore point (back in time), but leave the production machine running as is. I would line to change the network adaptor of the replica, so the production and the replica 'don't 'see' each other. I could go into vsphere en revert the snapshots on the replica back in time, but I guess this is not the way to do this, so what are my options here ?

Rudy
rudyt
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 4:38 pm
Full Name: Rudy

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Mon Nov 05, 2012 1:22 pm

Hi Rudy,

Yes, feel free to use vSphere Client to test your replicas (the same procedure is covered in our F.A.Q.), but make sure you do not have two identical VMs running on the same network to avoid conflicts.

Thanks!
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19770
Liked: 1120 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] testing replicated VMs

Veeam Logoby geraldb » Mon Nov 26, 2012 9:39 am

Hello!

is there a possibility to test our replications ? (if they work fine and are not corrupted..)

thanks

gerald
geraldb
Enthusiast
 
Posts: 30
Liked: 2 times
Joined: Wed Mar 14, 2012 3:56 pm

[MERGED] Does Surebackup work for replicas?

Veeam Logoby deebsr » Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:32 pm

I'm looking for a way to test the replicas. From the documentation it seems that Surebackup is only for the backups and does not do the same thing with replicas.

Also the documentation on testing replicas that is available seems to only be for version 5.x and not 6.5.

thanks
deebsr
Influencer
 
Posts: 17
Liked: never
Joined: Mon May 25, 2009 3:10 pm
Location: Vancouver
Full Name: Shaun Deeb

Re: Testing Replica

Veeam Logoby Vitaliy S. » Thu Jan 03, 2013 7:55 pm

You can verify your replicas via procedures described in the sticky F.A.Q. topic, please check it out.
Vitaliy S.
Veeam Software
 
Posts: 19770
Liked: 1120 times
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:13 am
Full Name: Vitaliy Safarov

[MERGED] Basic Failover Functionality

Veeam Logoby zaphodepicurus » Wed Apr 03, 2013 3:24 pm

Hopefully this will be an easy question - I am new to Veeam B&R and have read the documentation on failing over. I have a main site and a DR site. DR is connected via 30 Mbps link ethernet link and uses the same network address as my production LAN. Question is on failover. If I use the Veeam interface and failover a repplicated VM it powers on the replica but leaves the original VM on as well. So I have two VMs up simulataneously with the same IP address and name etc - so is the original VM supposed to stay on or do I need to manually turn it off? I understand that in this mode the failover is not committed and if I undo failover it powers off the replica and all goes back to normal replication cycle.

Another question is how to test my DR site. I've read some procedure where I need to disable the replciation job, take a snapshot of my replica VMs, change their Network to an isolated vswitch and then power them up to confirm they work then power them back down, revert/remove the snapshot and reset the networking to the proper vswitch and LAN. Is this the preferred way to test my DR replicas as opposed to using the built in Veeam "Failover" option?
zaphodepicurus
Lurker
 
Posts: 1
Liked: never
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2013 7:38 pm
Full Name: Dan

[MERGED] DR Replication Design/Testing

Veeam Logoby Pietmuis » Wed Apr 17, 2013 9:27 am

Hi Guys,

I need some advise please.

I am replicating VMWare 5 Windows member servers to my DR site with Veeam 6.5.

The DR site is part of our production network but in a remote site to our main data centre (Both sites have domain controllers and are connected via a 100meg link).

For arguments sake say I am replicating Server1 with an IP address of 172.30.17.10 to the DR site.

Incase of a real DR it would be simple to bring up the replica in the DR site as i would just start it up and change it`s IP to the DR sites network (lets say 172.30.15.10) and users will be able to connect.

The problem is how do I test the replicated Server1 in a DR test? I need to bring the replicated Server1 online in the DR site while Server1 is running in the production site. Users at the DR site then need to test the services hosted on the replicated Server1.

Thanks for the advise!
Pietmuis
Lurker
 
Posts: 2
Liked: never
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 2:08 pm

[MERGED] : Testing a Replica in a Virtual Lab

Veeam Logoby mrmicp » Wed Apr 24, 2013 2:43 pm

Hi,

I have a replica of a DC running and wondered if there is any way to verify the replica in a Virtual Lab or maybe another way to verify the replica ?

Thanks in advance :D

Mic P
mrmicp
Influencer
 
Posts: 16
Liked: never
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 9:05 am
Full Name: Michael Price

[MERGED] Recovering after full DR test

Veeam Logoby freddieleatham » Thu May 23, 2013 2:27 pm

Hi,

In a DR test scenario, we will start up up our replica infrastructure at our DR site, and all users will work from that site.

After the test, how can I push changes on the DR site back to the Production site?

I think it is in the Failback Wizard, however there are no replicas in this page.

Thanks
freddieleatham
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 8:33 am
Full Name: Freddie Leatham

Re: Recovering after full DR test

Veeam Logoby kjc3303 » Thu May 23, 2013 2:39 pm

Take your pick :)

Kev

To launch the Failback wizard, do one of the following:

•On the Home tab, click Restore and select VMware. In the Restore from replica section, select Failback to production.

•Open the Backup & Replication view and select the Replicas node. In the working area, expand the necessary replication job, select the VM and click Failback to production on the toolbar.

•Open the Backup & Replication view and click the Replicas node. In the working area, expand the necessary replication job, right-click the VM and select Failback to production.

•Open the Backup & Replication view and select Active under the Replicas node. In the working area, select the necessary replica and click Failback to production on the toolbar or right-click the replica and select Failback to production
kjc3303
Expert
 
Posts: 167
Liked: 24 times
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2010 12:25 pm
Location: Cheshire
Full Name: Kevin Clarke

Re: Recovering after full DR test

Veeam Logoby freddieleatham » Thu May 23, 2013 2:46 pm

Thanks for the quick reply!

What happens if I failover manually. I would like my tests to not depend on the Veeam infrastructure so I ssh onto the DR esx, create snapshots of all the machines, then power them on. If this is a basic DR test I will stop the machines and revert the snapshots, but if users are involved I will need to failback the VMs.

Is this possible? Or is it perhaps sensible to use the Veeam infrastructure for tests where I need to failback and only do manual ones where I can discard the delta?

Thanks

In all
freddieleatham
Novice
 
Posts: 4
Liked: never
Joined: Tue May 22, 2012 8:33 am
Full Name: Freddie Leatham

PreviousNext

Return to VMware vSphere



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 80 guests