Discussions specific to the VMware vSphere hypervisor
Post Reply
foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18024
Liked: 1530 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by foggy » May 10, 2017 1:52 pm 1 person likes this post

Yes, for those jobs that haven't run after that yet. For those that already triggered, please wait for them to complete. I'd recommend to ask for support assistance with the migration tool.

joebranca
Influencer
Posts: 23
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 28, 2015 9:36 pm
Full Name: Joe Brancaleone
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by joebranca » May 31, 2017 10:31 pm

We are planning to ferry groups of VMs over from our 5.5 environments to a new 6.5 environment over the course of the next month or so. Without understanding what's involved with either option:

Does the migration tool only make sense to apply if all VMs are being migrated in one shot, or does it help throughout the staggered migration process?

Would it be better to get assistance with how to do manual changes in the db for each batch of VMs that get migrated?

Or just bite the bullet and re-add the migrated VMs for new full backups, and document for self service end users the roundabout methods that must be done for restores from the older 6 weeks of restore points when they are needed?

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18024
Liked: 1530 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by foggy » Jun 01, 2017 11:12 am

Hi Joe, you can plan to migrate in stages and use the tool at each stage for the corresponding VMs. I recommend to at least get assistance for the first time to get acquainted with the process so that you could use it yourself further.

joebranca
Influencer
Posts: 23
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 28, 2015 9:36 pm
Full Name: Joe Brancaleone
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by joebranca » Jun 02, 2017 5:02 pm

Thanks foggy. I have opened a case with support to walk through for migrating one of the proxy VMs which I have put in a Veeam backup job to test this out.

The documentation tripped me up when it says in the Considerations and Limitations section "Old vCenter should not be used by Veeam Backup & Replication any more after migration." This sounds like a global limitation once the utilty is used for any VM migrations, even though we would need to continue backing up VMs in the old vcenter that have yet to be migrated. Does that actually mean old vcenter should not be used for any VM objects in a particular back job once migrated VMs have been re-added to that job? I'll also ask support for clarification.

joe

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18024
Liked: 1530 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by foggy » Jun 02, 2017 5:33 pm

Yep, better ask your support engineer, since I'm not well-informed about this utility specifics.

joebranca
Influencer
Posts: 23
Liked: never
Joined: Oct 28, 2015 9:36 pm
Full Name: Joe Brancaleone
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by joebranca » Jun 13, 2017 10:10 pm

A test migration and run of the script was successful; however a question came to my mind after the support case was closed.

The support person mentioned that multiple runs of the script may lower success rate for migrated VMs. For migrated VMs that don't work properly with the script, obviously self service FLR operations will not work for the older pre-migration backups. What would be the best approach, if any, for getting files restored from pre-migration backups on to the migrated VMs? Will users with appropriately configured roles be able to "Download" files locally from the pre-migrated backup chains? I'm wondering how to forewarn users what needs to be done for FLR from pre-migration restore points if the script didn't work for their VM.

foggy
Veeam Software
Posts: 18024
Liked: 1530 times
Joined: Jul 11, 2011 10:22 am
Full Name: Alexander Fogelson
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by foggy » Jun 14, 2017 5:41 pm

I believe only restore to original location will not work for such backups.

MJeB
Influencer
Posts: 16
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Mar 10, 2014 5:37 pm
Contact:

[MERGED] Migrate existing Jobs to new vcenter

Post by MJeB » Feb 19, 2019 11:49 am

Hello,

first off our environment:
Two ESXi Host in different locations managed by a vcenter.
One veeam proxy per host, one dedicated veeam master server with veeam b&r 9.5.
Existing veeam jobs (8 reverse incremantal jobs with a number of VM) and corresponding copyjobs.

Problem:
We have to move the VMs to 2 new hosts that are managed by 1 new vcenter.
The old vcenter DB can't be reused/migrated to new vcenter.
The VMs and datastores will be disconnected from old vcenter and reconnected to new vcenter.

We have added the new vcenter to the existing veeam b&r infrastructure in the hopes this would be enough.
The moving of the VMs/datastore to the new vcenter onfortunately changes the MORef of every VM/datastore resulting in veeam not knowing the VMs anymore.
The only solution we found so far is https://www.veeam.com/kb1299 which causes the VMs to be treated as new VMs causinging new full restorepoints to be created.

Question:
Is there any way to migrate the old backups in a way that veeam can use these without being forced to create new full restorepoints?

Thanks and best regards

ejenner
Expert
Posts: 331
Liked: 49 times
Joined: Mar 23, 2018 4:43 pm
Full Name: EJ
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Migrate existing Jobs to new vcenter

Post by ejenner » Feb 19, 2019 11:55 am


DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1678
Liked: 211 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: Migrate existing Jobs to new vcenter

Post by DGrinev » Feb 19, 2019 12:07 pm

Hello,

Unfortunately, you cannot continue the existing backup chains by mapping new backup jobs with the "new VMs" (due to changed moRefIDs). Thanks!

MJeB
Influencer
Posts: 16
Liked: 4 times
Joined: Mar 10, 2014 5:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Migrate existing Jobs to new vcenter

Post by MJeB » Feb 20, 2019 12:53 pm

Thank you Dgrinev,

I was afraid it would break down to this, but hope dies hard, so was worth a try to ask.

ejenner
Expert
Posts: 331
Liked: 49 times
Joined: Mar 23, 2018 4:43 pm
Full Name: EJ
Location: London
Contact:

Re: Migrate existing Jobs to new vcenter

Post by ejenner » Feb 20, 2019 4:32 pm

Don't give up yet!

This might work: https://www.veeam.com/kb2136

brichardson1991_obk
Expert
Posts: 114
Liked: 8 times
Joined: Aug 20, 2015 2:20 pm
Full Name: Ben Richardson
Contact:

[MERGED] Moving VM's over to a different vcentre, want to keep backup job consistent

Post by brichardson1991_obk » Mar 04, 2019 11:46 am

Hi Guys,

What is the best way for my scenario below:

I have 3 hosts running ESXI 5.5 in a vCentre and we need to move the VM's up to a supported version of ESXI
I have 2 hosts running ESXI 6.7 with vCentre.
I was planning on doing a Replica job to move the required VM's from the 5.5 host to the 6.5
My only concern is keeping the VM's backed up as they are now without running a full job but on the new vCentre.


Am I right in thinking if we replicate them over they will have new ID's but this can be synced up on the backup server's sql database via support?

ddejarnett
Influencer
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Aug 08, 2016 4:13 pm
Contact:

[MERGED] Mapping Backups?

Post by ddejarnett » Mar 05, 2019 12:39 am

Hi all,

I think I made a mistake this past weekend and I'm hoping someone can help. I upgraded (using the migration method) my vCenter server from 6.5 to 6.7 and deployed two new ESXi hosts. I migrated my VMs to the new hosts and decommissioned the old ones.

When I ran my backup job yesterday, I received the message that my VMs were no longer processed by this job. Upon investigation, I found that my jobs were configured through the "Hosts and Clusters" instead of "VMs and Templates." (not sure if this is the problem)

If I add my VMs to the job, Veeam sees them as different machines. Is there anyway that I can continue using my existing backups? I have these jobs tied to a backup copy job along with a remote backup. I hate to start my GFS over.

Thanks for any help.

David

wishr
Veeam Software
Posts: 962
Liked: 100 times
Joined: Aug 07, 2018 3:11 pm
Full Name: Fedor Maslov
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by wishr » Mar 05, 2019 9:51 am

Hi Ddejarnett,

That's an expected behavior as Foggy mentioned above in this thread. Please take a quick look at the thread contents and let us know if you have any additional questions.

Thanks

ddejarnett
Influencer
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Aug 08, 2016 4:13 pm
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by ddejarnett » Mar 05, 2019 1:19 pm

Wishr,

Thanks for replying, but I don't think my scenario matches this thread. I did not create a new vCenter, I performed an inplace upgrade/migration from 6.5 to 6.7. From my reading, this will maintain the VM IDs. Am I wrong?

David

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1678
Liked: 211 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by DGrinev » Mar 05, 2019 1:33 pm

Hi David,

You're right, all VMs morefIDs should have been preserved during the VMware native migration.
Can you clarify how exactly your hosts added in the Veeam B&R, separately or as a part of vCenter server? Thanks!

ddejarnett
Influencer
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Aug 08, 2016 4:13 pm
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by ddejarnett » Mar 05, 2019 2:53 pm

DGrinev,

Under the Backup Infrastructure section, I added my vCenter Server and then when I configured my jobs, I used the "Hosts and Clusters" tab and selected my machines.

David

DGrinev
Veeam Software
Posts: 1678
Liked: 211 times
Joined: Dec 01, 2016 3:49 pm
Full Name: Dmitry Grinev
Location: St.Petersburg
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by DGrinev » Mar 05, 2019 4:19 pm

It doesn't really matter which vCenter tree was used to pick the VMs, since you are working with the vCenter server.
This is unexpected behavior and deeper investigation is needed, please contact the support team and let them take a closer look.
I am not sure the issue comes from the Veeam side, but anyway our engineers will help you reveal the root cause.

Thanks!

ddejarnett
Influencer
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Aug 08, 2016 4:13 pm
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by ddejarnett » Mar 05, 2019 4:32 pm

Thank you. I just opened a case.

PKaufmann
Enthusiast
Posts: 36
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Oct 05, 2016 8:00 am
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by PKaufmann » Mar 25, 2019 11:39 pm

I am planning this migration right now (from 6.0 to 6.7).
Was your case resolved? any useful information?
thanks.

ddejarnett
Influencer
Posts: 14
Liked: 1 time
Joined: Aug 08, 2016 4:13 pm
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by ddejarnett » Mar 27, 2019 3:08 pm

PKaufmann,

Performing a migration (per VMware instructions) did not work properly and caused the VM refIDs to change so I had to use the vCenter Migration Utility (https://www.veeam.com/kb2136) to adjust the refIDs. After doing this, my jobs ran fine. Only downside to doing this was that I had to perform active full jobs to my cloud backup.

Hope this helps.

David

PKaufmann
Enthusiast
Posts: 36
Liked: 5 times
Joined: Oct 05, 2016 8:00 am
Contact:

Re: VM moved to new vCenter

Post by PKaufmann » Apr 01, 2019 6:03 pm

Hi David,
thanks for your reply.
I will have the utility at hand when I am doing the migration..

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests